Ski Icon Booking

Data Protection

The privacy policy covers the collection and use of personal information that may be collected when you contact, visit the Website, make inquiries or make calls. Please take a moment to read through the following information. Learn how SKI SPORT AUSTRIA deals with your personal information, what kinds of data are collected, how and for what purpose the data is used, to whom this information is shared and how personal information is protected. Your personal rights are of utmost importance and ski rental SKI SPORT AUSTRIA makes every effort to protect these rights. All further data protection obligations beyond this privacy policy remain unaffected.

Why do we collect persona information?
Your personal information is collected and used to optimize customer service, provide easy access to the Website and provide tailored services. Your personal information will inform you about the latest products, special offers and developments that are of interest to you. If you are not interested in keeping up to date with the latest developments, as well as the latest product and service information, please let us know.

What data is collected?
There are a number of situations in which your personal information helps to provide a better service. For example, you might be asked for personal information when you start a transaction. Only information that is relevant to the situation is requested. These include, for example, name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address and preferred method of contacting. In addition, marketing information, such as customer activity, is collected to help customers get to know each other better and thus provide a more effective service. This information can be used to determine what information is really useful to customers, and what areas of the website and Internet services you are most interested in.

Will personal information be shared?
The protection of your personal rights is taken very seriously. No contact information is sold or lent to other providers. Sometimes we may be required by law or legal process to disclose your personal information.

How is your personal information protected?
All possible precautions are taken to protect your personal information from loss, theft and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Integrity of your personal information
It will ensure that your personal information is always accurate, complete and up-to-date for the intended purposes. For this purpose, appropriate protective measures are set. Of course, you always have the right to access, modify and request personal information from you by contacting us by e-mail.

Questions about the protection of personal rights
If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy policy, please contact us by sending an email. Of course, you can ask what data is processed about you, where this data comes from and what they are used for. You can also delete inadmissibly processed data. The provisions of the Data Protection Act apply.

The ski rental SKI SPORT AUSTRIA is entitled to change the privacy policy from time to time. If material changes are made, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated version of the Privacy Policy.

Data Protection

Declaration on information obligation
The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we will inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

General
By using this website, you consent to the use of personal and non-personal data as set forth in this Privacy Policy in the manner described below and for the purposes set forth below.

You can revoke your consent at any time (even partially) by sending an e-mail to info@skiproaustria.at. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this site, in particular because some data applications are required to deliver the service you requested.

You also have the right to information about personal data concerning you, to data portability, to correction or deletion of personal data as well as to restriction or opposition to the processing of your personal data. You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to info@skiproaustria.at.

You also have a right to complain to the Data Protection Authority

Personal data (such as name, e-mail address, telephone number) are processed and transmitted by SKI SPORT AUSTRIA Skischool Mayrhofen Gager GmbH & Co. KG only in a lawful manner (in particular for fulfillment of contractual obligations or on the basis of your consent).

Contact
If you contact the SKI SPORT AUSTRIA Ski school Mayrhofen Gager GmbH & CO. KG by e-mail and / or contact form, your personal data, in particular your name and e-mail address, will be used to process the request and for any follow-up questions 3 Saved years. This data processing is therefore required for the fulfillment of the contract in accordance with Section 8 (3) (4) DSG and Article 6 (1) (b) DSGVO.

If you leave comments or other contributions in the boxes provided, your IP address will be stored for a maximum of six months. This storage has the purpose to be able to identify those responsible in case of any legal violations. Therefore, according to § 8 Abs 1 Z 4 DSG and Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DSGVO it is in the overriding interest of SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & CO KG.

The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Presentation of the website
SKI SPORT AUSTRIA Ski Rental Mayrhofen Gager GmbH & CO KG stores the following data with each access to the website www.skisport-austria.at (hereinafter referred to as “Website”): Name of the website visited, requested file, date / time, amount of data transmitted, message on successful retrieval, browser type / version, operating system, previously visited page and IP address.

The short-term storage of the IP address of your device is required for the provision of the content of the website and thus in accordance with § 8 Abs 3 Z 4 DSG and in accordance with Art 6 Abs 1 b) DSGVO for the performance of the contract. Your IP address will be deleted after the use of the Website.

SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & CO KG uses the aforementioned data for statistical purposes only.

Cookies
When you visit the website, one or more cookies (small text files) are stored on your device. The purpose of this is to improve the service of SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & Co. KG in that e.g. User settings are saved.

Use of the website is also possible without cookies. You can disable the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict them to certain websites, or set your browser to notify you before a cookie is stored. At any time, you can delete cookies from your computer’s hard drive using the privacy features of your browser. In this case, the functionality and usability of the website could be restricted.

Server log files
The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP Address

There is no merge of this data with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or precontractual measures.

SSL encryption
This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & Co. KG. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser’s address bar changing from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock icon in your browser bar. If the SSL encryption is activated, the data that you send to SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & Co. KG can not be read by third parties.

Data storage when booking online
We point out that for the purpose of online booking and for subsequent contract processing by the online booking system cookies and the IP data of the connection owner are stored, as well as the data provided by the booking person in the online booking.
In addition, for the purpose of the contract, all necessary data for the booking is stored with us. The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we can not conclude the contract with you. Data transfer to third parties will not take place, with the exception of the corresponding channel manager, hotel program or the transmission of the credit card data to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the online booking, as well as to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.
When canceling the online booking, the data stored with us will be deleted. In the case of a successful online booking, all data from the contractual relationship are stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years).
The data processing takes place on basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs. 3 TKG and Art. 6, Abs. 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary to fulfill the contract) of the GDPR.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. („Google“), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that allow you to analyze the use of the website. The data generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there for the duration of the visit to the websitewww.skiproaustria.at. There is an adequacy decision (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016D1250&from=EN) of the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to the U.S.A.

Google will use the transmitted data on behalf of SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & CO KG to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities for SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & CO KG, and to further with website use and to provide Internet services related services. Google will also transfer this data to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data.

However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this site, Google will truncate your IP address beforehand within the European Union or within the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website.

You can prevent the storage of cookies in the context of Google Analytics by a corresponding setting of your browser software. In this case, you may not be able to use all features of this website. You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. Download and install in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For more information about the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html

Google AdWords Remarketing
This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an advertising service provided by Google that allows targeted promotion of previous visitors to the site.

Third parties, including Google, serve ads on websites on the Internet. Cookies are stored on your device and used to serve advertisements based on previous visits by a user to this website. The identification of the users takes place via cookies set in the web browser. With the help of the text files, the user behavior can be analyzed when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising, you can use the Ads Preferences Manager to disable Google’s use of cookies for these purposes and to adjust ads on the Google Display Network by contacting Google at https://adssettings.google.com/?hl=de.

Google Maps
The website of SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & Co. KG uses the Google Maps API of Google Inc. based in the United States to represent geographic information visually. When using Google Maps features, Google collects, processes and uses data. For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Google-Fonts
We embed certain fonts through the Google Fonts service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. This is necessary for the representation of the used font. The integration of the font takes place via a call on the server of Google and is loaded into the browser cache. When downloading the font your IP address, as well as the visited website will be transferred to Google. More information can be found here. Google Fonts: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq
Google Terms of Service: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook Custom Audiences
SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & Co. KG uses the website Facebook Custom Audiences. Facebook Custom Audiences is a promotional service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave., Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, which allows users to promote their website in a targeted manner.

Facebook uses cookies to serve ads based on previous visits by a user to this site. The identification of the users takes place via cookies set in the web browser, which are stored there. With the help of cookies, the user behavior can be analyzed when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising on Facebook, you can unsubscribe here (in English only): https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Social Media Plug-In
SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & Co. KG uses so-called social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the website. When visiting the website, the system automatically connects to the respective social network due to the integration of social media plug-ins and transmits data (IP address, visit to the website, etc.).

The data transfer takes place without the intervention and beyond the responsibility of SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & CO KG. SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & CO KG points out that you can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the website. Only in the “logged in” state, the social network can assign specific data to your activity profile through automatic data transfer.
The automatically transmitted data are used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & CO KG.

For more information, including on the content of social media data collection, please consult the website of the social network. There you can also customize your privacy settings.

The social networks included on the website are:

“Facebook”
Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA
For more information: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Other third-party tools
Our website uses functions, widgets or plugins from

  • Hotel Darling (rating widget): Hotel Darling, Family Dreier, Am Golfplatz 30a, A-6213 Pertisau am Achensee
  • Webcams: Mayrhofner Bergbahnen Aktiengesellschaft, Ahornstraße 853, A-6290 Mayrhofen
  • Intermaps: intermaps AG + GmbH, Schönbrunner Strasse 80/6, 1050 Vienna, Austria

These third-party tools will be sent the IP address to ensure that they work. We have no control over this if the third party providers store the IP address for statistical purposes or similar. More information can be found in the privacy policies of the respective services.

Newsletter
If you want to subscribe to the free SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & CO KG newsletter, simply enter your e-mail address to which the newsletter is to be sent. This data processing is required for the fulfillment of the contract in accordance with § 8 (3) (4) DSG and in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) DSGVO. Other personal information such as first and last name, interests … are optional. This additional information about you serves only to personalize the newsletter.

Registration uses the double opt-in procedure. After logging in, you will receive a confirmation and authorization e-mail with the request to click on the link contained in the e-mail address provided by you. This ensures that only the authorized user of the given e-mail address can sign up for our newsletter mailing list.

You can unsubscribe at anytime. At the end of each newsletter there is a link where you can unsubscribe. Alternatively, you can also send an e-mail to
info@skiproaustria.at. Your personal data will then be deleted from the newsletter mailing list.

Insofar as we have received the relevant information within the framework of the contractual relationship with you, SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – GmbH & Co. KG reserves its own advertising purposes, your first and last name, your postal address, your year of birth and your professional, branch or business name to permanently store in summarized lists and to use by post for the sending of interesting offers and information on offers of SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & CO KG. You can object to the processing of your data for this purpose at any time by sending a message to info@skisport-austria.at.

Contest
When participating in competitions offered on the website of SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & Co. KG, personal data such as title, first name, last name, e-mail address, postal address and country are collected. These data are required for the performance of the raffle, in particular for the assignment of the participation requests to the respective participants as well as for the determination and notification of the winners – thus according to § 8 Abs 3 Z 4 DSG and according to Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DSGVO to fulfill the contract ,

The personal data received will only be processed and used by SKI SPORT AUSTRIA – Gager GmbH & CO KG insofar as they are necessary for the performance of the competition. The personal data are stored for the duration of the raffle and – for processing any profit and damage claims – for a maximum of three years thereafter and then deleted.

By participating in the Sweepstakes, you agree that your name will be published on this website and on the social media channels in the event of winning.

For questions about data processing you can reach us under the following contact details:

SKI SPORT AUSTRIA
Ski rental Mayrhofen
Gager GmbH & CO KG
6290 Mayrhofen

Tel.: +43 5285 64400 11
Mobile: +43 664 4405859
E-Mail: info@skisport-austria.at

Atomic Logo
Blizzard Logo
Fischer Logo
Flow Snowboarding Logo
K2 Logo
Nordica Logo
Salomon Logo
Voelkl Logo